Hello all and welcome to another Top Ten Tuesday! This weeks topic is freebie on movies. So I decided to pick my top ten light-hearted movies. I watch so many movies, it is definitely on of my favourite things to do in my free time. Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted the The Broke and the Bookish.
So without furthur ado, here is this weeks top ten Tuesday, light-hearted movies.
1) Home Alone (1990)
I absolutely adore this film. I watch it a good 10 if not more times every Christmas, and if I’m feeling down throughout the year I will watch this film. It is so funny and slap-stick. It just always makes me smile. Plus Macaulay Culkin is extremely cute as Kevin in this film.
2) Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001)
I had to include a Haryr Potter film on this top ten. The most light-hearted one I feel is Philosopher’s stone. It introduced Harry, Hogwarts and a world which so many people have fallen in love with. Everytime I watch this film it makes me smile.
3) Up (2009)
This film can make me smile whatever my emotions are. Yes, it does have the saddest beginning of a film ever and makes me cry. But it also makes me smile and laugh so much! I love this film so much that I plan on naming my bearded dragon (when I get one) after the character Kevin from this film.
4) Beauty and the Beast (1991)
This film was always my favourite princess film as a child. Belle was a role model for me because of how much she read. I always finish watching this film with a huge smil on my face and having sang each and everyone of the songs. I had to add this after watching the new trailer for the live-action remake of this film and I cannot wait for it.
5) Lilo and Stitch (2002)
This is one of my favourite films ever. Lilo and Stitch always makes me laugh and cheers me up. Stitch is adorable! I am a sucker for any Lilo and Stitch merchandise, I own more Lilo and Stitch themed things than I can even count. This is just a light-hearted film that will always make you laugh.
6) Monsters Inc. (2001)
I could watch this film over and over again. And I do! When I was younger I was taken to the cinema a good 3 times to watch this film and when it came out on DVD I watched it everyday. It always makes me laugh and cheers me up, whatever mood I am in.
7) The Lego Movie
I love this film. It is so funny! Lego was one of my favourite toys as a child so I had to go and watch this movie. It always makes me laugh and smile. Also, the song that came as a pair with this film sticks in your head and is pretty awesome if you ask me.
8) Guardians of the Galaxy
This film is hilarious! Not only is it a superhero movie, but it is also comedic. I laughed all the way through this film. I have watched this film so many times. Not only is the film good too, so is the soundtrack. It contains so many good songs! I always have the Cd in my car.
9) Forrest Gump (1994)
This film is my favourite film of all time. I could probably recite the entire script I have watched it so many times. Yes, this film is sad but this is very much out-weighted by the happy moments. I promise you if you watch this film you will come out laughing and in a good mood.
10) Finding Dory (2016)
This film is incredible. I watched this in the cinema with my family and instantly wanted to watch it again. The new characters to this franchise are fantastic! It is adorable, makes you laugh out loud and leaves you with a huge film on your face. I love this film.
There you have it, my top 10 Tuesday, light-hearted films. I know that this film has so many disney/pixar films on it, but they are easily the best films I can watch when I want cheering up. Let me know in the comments below your favourite movies.
Find me on Twitter @loisreadsbooks, on Facebook here, and on Goodreads here.
Until next time,
I love your choice for this freebie, light hearted movies are some of the best kind. I have actually seen all of these and LOVED them all, so that makes me happy. You have amazing taste in music 😉 I especially love Home Alone, HP, Beauty & the Beast and Lilo & Stitch. I picked to do my favourite movies for this movie freebie week, you can check out my post here if you like.
LikeLike
Thank you! They are all amazing! I will check out your post!
LikeLike
This is such an amazing list! I love Monsters Inc and the Harry Potter movies.I think I really need to watch Home Alone now! I’ll also try to watch Up, Beauty and the Beast and Lilo and Stitch soon.
Here’s mine if you’d like to check it out:
https://travellingthroughwords.wordpress.com/2016/11/15/top-10-tuesday-6-top-10-movies-i-watched-in-2016/
LikeLike
Watch home alone! It’s amazing! Thank you. I’ll check out your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Beauty and The Beast and Lilo and Stitch are one of my favorite movies. I also love Monsters. I was so excited when my kids finally became obsessed with Monsters.
Tina @ As Told By Tina
LikeLike
They are all brilliant! Haha I bet!
LikeLike
I LOVE Home Alone I and the first Harry Potter! Love, love, love!!
LikeLike
They are both amazing!
LikeLike
I love your take on this week’s top ten! I definitely needed some lighthearted movie recs after the election… And I agree that disney and pixar do such a great job on making feel-good movies. And I definitely need to rewatch Lilo & Stitch, I haven’t seen it in years.
LikeLike
Thank you! I thought people could do with some lighthearted movies at he minutes. They really do! Yes you do it is so incredible!
LikeLiked by 1 person